2015-16 Achievements

Student Achievements 2015-16

IDEA 2016 open talent search winners

In the Idea 2016 UAE open talent search competition held at Shining Star School on January 15, 2016, three of our students won in the S5 category of Poetry Writing Competition.
1. Aniketa Ghosh of Class 9 A_F won the 2nd Position Prize
2. Bhagya Narayanan of Class 9 A_F won the 5th Position Prize
3. Shreyash Jagdish Deogirkar of Class 7 A_M won the Jury award of 6th Position Prize.

DSCN0104

Winner of Under 15 Category UAE Chess Tournament

Aditya Varun Gampa won the Gold medal and the trophy by winning all rounds in the Under-15 category where 80 children from all over UAE have participated in the 2 day Chess tournament held in Dubai (29th to 30th Jan’2016).

UAE NATIONAL SPORTS DAY WINNER

IMG-20151206-WA0010

 

MOHAMMED FAIZAN YASIN of class 8 A-M secured third place in the 5 km race conducted by the Abu Dhabi Sports Council at the Al Wathba Cycle Track on occasion of the UAE NATIONAL SPORTS DAY on November 25,2015.

UAE NATIONAL DAY CHESS TOURNAMENT WINNER

IMG-20151206-WA0006

 

Aditya Varun Gampa of class 4F secured first place in the Under 10 category in the UAE National Day Chess Tournament conducted by Abu Dhabi Chess and Cultural club from December 3 to December 5 2015.

INTERHOUSE CHESS COMPETITION RESULTS

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE RESULTS

INTERSCHOOL SPORTS MEET AT GEMS OUR OWN SCHOOL DUBAI WINNERS

INTER SCHOOL SPORTS MEET WINNERS

CBSE UAE CHESS CLUSTER MEET

12-300x225 IMG_0780-300x200 IMG_0781-300x200 IMG_0782-300x200 IMG_0783-300x200

CBSE UAE CHESS CLUSTER MEET WINNERS

INTERSCHOOL SPORTS MEET AT ADIS MUROOR

DSC_4866-300x199 DSC_4891 DSC_4914-300x199 DSC_4939-300x199

INTER SCHOOL ATHLETICS MEET AT ADIS MUROOR WINNERS

PANCHATATVA ECO CLUB OFFICE BEARERS

DSCN5839-300x225

PANCHATATVA-ECO-CLUB-office-bearers

Winners of Various Competitions

DSCN5636-300x225

FANCY DRESS AND POEM RECITATION RESULTS

GRADE 5 Collagemaking Competition Winners

Marrs Spelling Bee Qualifiers

GO AS YOU LIKE COMPETITION WINNERS

DSCN3537 

Siddhanth Susheel Kurup won the third runner up prize  in Basic A2 category at the 12th UCMAS National ABACUS and MENTAL ARITHMETIC COMPETITION, UAE 2015 held at Al Nasr Leisure Land Dubai on May 15, 2015.

 adityavarun 

IMG_8757  

STUDENT COUNCIL

18th May 2015: The newly selected student council members were honoured at the solemn investiture ceremony which was presided over by, Mr. V.K. Mathu (Advisor to the Board of Governors, ADIS).

The programme began with a foot tapping welcome song by the choir followed by Ms. Litty Thomas (Supervisor of Senior Boys), speaking on the student council selection criteria. The house wardens were also honoured with badges of responsibility.

Students holding positions for the year 2015-2016 are:

Position Name
Head Boy Kartavya Bharghva
Head Girl Bhagya Narayanan
President Activities Justin Varghese
Aniketa Ghosh
Sports Captain Varun Kumaravel
Nafia Nahan
Cultural, G.K. & Science Club Secretary Vaibhav Lamba
Arjun Jayakumar
Eco club Secretary Mehul Maheshwari
Zainab Mushir
Autumn House Captains John Shibu
Alagusivagami
Spring House Captains Adithya Krishna
Reema Mujtaba
Winter House Captains Firaz Ebrahim
Jyotika Kakar
Summer House Captains Saran Sreenath
Labiba Iqbal
Prefects Sushana Suzane Mathew
Srishti Banerjee
Aaron Anson
Madhavan Bijukumar
Ashmi Shaju
Krishna Priya Jaison
Nadhitha Shyam
Lena Boben
Anagha Vinayan Nelli
Aman Noushad
Ifrah Naaz
Anamika Ajithkumar
Bezal Sam Denesh
Aman Noushad

 

End of the year Academic Excellence Awards (2014-15)

Click here to view the selection criteria and list of students.

Table Tennis Tournament

Rahul Tony Theckaneth from Grade 7 B_M won one of the tournament match in the first round of the Table Tennis Tournament conducted by Table Tennis Association of UAE at Al Jazira Sports Club on June 5, 2015.

???????????????????????????????

 

WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY ACTIVITY WINNERS

COMPETITION RESULT Grade 2 GREETING CARD MAKING

COMPETITION RESULT Grade 3 PAPER BAG MAKING

Essay Writing Toppers – GRADES 4 AND 5

INTERHOUSE SPORTS RESULTS – TERM1

Interhouse Sports Results – Term 1